Monday, September 24, 2007

Careful - This is Kinda Gross

Yeah, that's what you think it is. This was a little gift given by my 8-month-old nephew to his mommy (my sister) the other day. Yup, right there on the floor. Slide right out while she was holding him on her hip. Shortly following this incident, I believe my sister:

1. Lost her mind.

2. Called the hospital muttering something about the "return process" and needing a receipt.

3. Wondered out loud how come Parenting magazine never mentioned this part of being a mommy, and then where the hell her husband was at times like these.

4. Gave up her belief that having a baby might require more than having a closet full of cute clothes to dress him, make him cute, and coo at.

5. Invested stock in Purell.

6. Put the nanny agency on speed dial.

Yeah, I know. Gross. In fact, I think I just threw up a little in my mouth. But yum, it tasted like gummy bears.


Hmmmm.....that looks like mashed carrorts to me. Looks like we found the culprit.

4 comments:

The Clyde said...

Is this kind of like how I woke up that one morning hugging an oscilating fan, with my pants at my ankles and my underwear drenched in urine?

No? I didn't think so either.

Andra Sue said...

THIS? This is why I will never have any rugrats. Eeeeew. :(

momo said...

its all part of the deal of having kids. gross, i know it, but it is.

wait till that poor little one has the stomach flu for the first time. now that is bad.

Duane said...

Too cute!